5th CAS-ESA-MPE collaboration workshop on Einstein Probe

2022-01-18

JAN. 18th-20th, 2022
 

5th CAS-ESA-MPE collaboration workshop on EP

 

Time

Speaker

Affiliation

Presentation

January 18th

BT: 16:00-16:10

(CET 09:00-09:10)

 

 

Welcome and Introduction

Session 1: Status updates of the EP satellite (chair: Andrea SANTOVINCENZO)

January 18th

BT: 16:10-16:30

(CET 09:10-09:30)

Zhimin CAI

IAMC

Einstein Probe Satellite Status update

BT: 16:30-16:50

(CET 09:30-09:50)

Xiaojin SUN

SITP

WXT Status Update

BT: 16:50-17:10

(CET 09:50-10:10)

Yong CHEN

IHEP

FXT status update

BT: 17:10-17:30

(CET 10:10-10:30)

Yehai CHEN

IAMC

Spacecraft and satellite QM test

BT: 17:30-17:45

(CET 10:30-10:45)

ALL

ALL

Discussion

Break (15 min)

Session 2: WXT test and calibration (chair: Weimin YUAN)

BT: 18:00-18:15

(CET 11:00-11:15)

Charly Feldman

UL

Test of MPO at UL

BT: 18:15-18:30

(CET 11:15-11:30)

Ian Hutchinson/Hannah Lerman/Mellisa McHugh

UL

Test of CMOS at UL

BT: 18:30-18:45

(CET 11:30-11:45)

Zhixing LING

NAOC

Test of CMOS at NAOC

BT: 18:45-19:00

(CET 11:45-12:00)

Vadim BURWITZ

MPE

Calibration of WXT MA QM at Panter

BT: 19:00-19:20

(CET 12:00-12:20)

Chen ZHANG

NAOC

WXT QM calibration

BT: 19:20-19:30

(CET 12:20-12:30)

ALL

ALL

Discussion on WXT status and calibration

Session 3: FXT Mirror Assembly (Chair: Fangjun LU)

January 19th 

BT: 16:00-16:20

(CET 09:00-09:20)

Giuseppe VALSECCHI/

Dervis VERNANI

ML

FXT Mirror Module FM status

BT: 16:20-16:40

(CET 09:20-09:40)

Peter FRIEDRICH

MPE

FXT Electron Diverter FMs and X-ray baffle FM status

BT: 16:40-17:00

(CET 09:40-10:00)

Josef EDER/

Peter FRIEDRICH

MPE

FXT Mirror Assembly QM and FM Testing

BT: 17:00-17:20

(CET 10:00-10:20)

Yusa WANG

IHEP

FXT mirror assembly test after AIT, preparation for QM & FM calibration

BT: 17:20-17:40

(CET 10:20-10:40)

Juan WANG

IHEP

FXT structural design and QM testing result

BT: 17: 40-18:00

(CET 10: 40-11:00)

Yanji YANG

IHEP

Development of FXT backup mirror module

Break (15 min)

Session 4: FXT detector and cleanliness control (Chair: Vadim BURWITZ)

BT: 18:15-18:35

(CET 11:15-11:35)

Norbert MEIDINGER

MPE

The MPE contribution "pnCCD Detector" to Einstein Probe FXT

BT: 18:35-18:55

(CET 11:35-11:55)

Weiwei CUI

IHEP

FXT electrical measurement and working mode of pnCCD

BT: 18:55-19:15

(CET 11:55-12:15)

Xiaofan ZHAO

IHEP

Calibration of FXT pnCCD QM

BT: 19:15-19:30

(CET 12:15-12:30)

Xiongtao YANG

IHEP

FXT cleanliness control

BT: 19:30-19:45

(CET 12:30-12:45)

ALL

ALL

Discussion

(FXT status and calibration, etc.)

BT: 19:45-20:00

(CET 12:45-13:00)

Andrea SANTOVINCENZO

ESA

Summary of day 1 and 2

Session 5: EP Science Center Updates (Chair: Erik KUULKERS)

January 20th

BT: 16:00-16:15

(CET 09:00-09:15)

Yuan LIU

NAOC

Updates on WXT data processing, on-board triggering, and consideration of onboard calibration

BT: 16:15-16:30

(CET 09:15-09:30)

Haisheng ZHAO

IHEP

Updates on FXT data processing

BT: 16:30-16:50

(CET 09:30-09:50)

Donghua ZHAO/

Haihu PAN

NAOC

Simulation of WXT background and observations

BT: 16:50-17:05

(CET 09:50-10:05)

Juan ZHANG

IHEP

Estimate of the background and sensitivity of EP/FXT based on Geant4 simulation

BT: 17:05-17:15

(CET 10:05-10:15)

Maohai HUANG

NAOC

Alerts handling and pipeline processing

BT: 17:15-17:30

(CET 10:15-17:30)

Chichuan JIN

NAOC

Some issues on EP Science operation

BT: 17:30-17:45

(CET 10:30-10:45)

Zhen ZHANG

NAOC

EP Time Domain Astronomical Database

Break (15min)

Session 6: Ground Station and eROSITA (Chair: Paul NANDRA)

January 20th

BT: 18:00-18:20

(CET 11:00-11:20)

Melanie FLENTGE

ESA

European Ground Stations contribution

BT: 18:20-18:40

(CET 11:20-11:40)

Andrea MERLONI

MPE

eROSITA mission status

BT: 18:40-19:00

(CET 11:40-12:00)

Xueying ZHENG/

Zhu LIU

MPE

eROSITA inputs for EP simulations

BT: 19:00-19:15

(CET 12:00-12:15)

ALL

ALL

Discussion

BT: 19:15-19:30

(CET 12:15-12:30)

Erik KUULKERS

ESA

Summary of day 3

 

Acronyms

AIR: Aerospace Information Research Institute

CAS: Chinese Academy of Sciences

EPGSS: EP Ground Support System

EPSC: EP Science Centre

ESA: European Space Agency

FXT: Following-up X-ray Telescope

IAMC: Innovative Academy for Microsatellites, Chinese Academy of Sciences

IHEP: Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

MPE: Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics

NAOC: National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences

NSSC: National Space Science Centers, Chinese Academy of Sciences

NNVT: North Night Vision Technology Co., LTD

SITP: Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

UL: University of Leicester

WXT: Wide-field X-ray Telescope

 

 

Participants List

No.

NAME

JOB TITLE IN EP

AFFILIATION

  1.  

Melanie FLENTGE

Ground Segment System Engineer

ESA

  1.  

Arnoud KEEREMAN

Structural Engineer

ESA

  1.  

Erik KUULKERS

ESA project scientist for EP

ESA

  1.  

Tim OOSTERBROEK

Instrument System Engineer

ESA

  1.  

Andrea SANTOVINCENZO

Head of Astrophysics and Fundamental Physics Missions Section

ESA

  1.  

Charly FELDMAN

Testing Manager

UL

  1.  

Paul O’BRIEN

Project Manager

UL

  1.  

Ian HUTCHINSON

Staff scientist

UL

  1.  

Hannah LERMAN

Detector scientist

UL

  1.  

Melissa McHugh

Detector scientist

UL

  1.  

Miranda BRADSHAW

Scientist at PANTER X-ray test facility

MPE

  1.  

Vadim BURWITZ

Head of PANTER X-ray test facility

MPE

  1.  

Josef EDER

Structural Engineer

MPE

  1.  

Peter FRIEDRICH

Project Manager, Optical Engineer

MPE

  1.  

Katinka HARTMANN

Product Assurance Manager

MPE

  1.  

Isabell KEIL

FXT Detector Developer

MPE

  1.  

Zhu LIU

Coordinator of MPE EP Science Activity

MPE

  1.  

Andrea MERLONI

eROSITA project scientist

MPE

  1.  

Norbert MEIDINGER

Project Manager and Instrumentation Development

MPE

  1.  

Kirpal NANDRA

Director

MPE

  1.  

Elmar PFEFFERMANN

Senior Scientist

MPE

  1.  

Arne RAU

Staff Scientist

MPE

  1.  

Christian ROHE

Mechanical Engineer

MPE

  1.  

Daniel SCHUPPE

Technician

MPE

  1.  

Mara SALVATO

Staff Scientist

MPE

  1.  

Surangkhana RUKDEE

Scientist at PANTER X-ray test facility

MPE

  1.  

Veronika STEHLIKOVA

Electronic Engineer

MPE

  1.  

Xueying ZHENG

PhD Student

MPE

  1.  

Dervis VERNANI

Project Manager

ML

  1.  

Giuseppe VALSECCHI

Chief Technical Officer

ML

  1.  

Meng BAI

EPGSS engineer

NSSC

  1.  

Ling CHEN

EPGSS engineer

NSSC

  1.  

Jing LI

Deputy Director of Office for Program System Management

NSSC

  1.  

Zhuoheng LI

EPGSS engineer

NSSC

  1.  

Yurong LIU

System manager of EPGSS

NSSC

  1.  

Fuli MA

EPGSS engineer

NSSC

  1.  

Ju SU

EPGSS engineer

NSSC

  1.  

Zhigang XIAO

EPGSS engineer

NSSC

  1.  

Peng TAO

Head of EP Project Office

NSSC

  1.  

Fei WEI

Assistant of Chief Designer of EP Project

NSSC

  1.  

Lufeng WANG

Staff of EP Project Office

NSSC

  1.  

Fan LI

EPGSS engineer

AIR

  1.  

Congying BAO

Coordinator of EPSC/WXT optics

NAOC

  1.  

Chenzhou CUI

EPSC scientist

NAOC

  1.  

Yanfeng DAI

Engineer of EP WXT optics

NAOC

  1.  

Maurizio FALANGA

EPSC advisor (CAS PIFI fellow)

NAOC/ISSI

  1.  

Dongwei FAN

EPSC engineer

NAOC

  1.  

Jun HAN

EPSC engineer

NAOC

  1.  

Haibo HU

EPSC engineer

NAOC

  1.  

Maohai HUANG

EPSC scientist

NAOC

  1.  

Chichuan JIN

EPSC scientist

NAOC

  1.  

Shanshan LI

EPSC engineer

NAOC

  1.  

Yuan LIU

EPSC scientist

NAOC

  1.  

Zhixing LING

Instruments Scientist of WXT

NAOC

  1.  

Linying MI

EPSC engineer

NAOC

  1.  

Mutsumi SUGIZAKI

EPSC scientist

NAOC

  1.  

Haiwu PAN

EPSC scientist

NAOC

  1.  

Hui SUN

EPSC scientist

NAOC

  1.  

Yihan TAO

EPSC engineer

NAOC

  1.  

Le Wang

EPSC scientist

NAOC

  1.  

Wenxin WANG

Engineer of EP WXT optics

NAOC

  1.  

Yunfei XU

EPSC engineer

NAOC

  1.  

Weimin YUAN

Mission PI

NAOC

  1.  

Fan YANG

EPSC engineer

NAOC

  1.  

Chen ZHANG

Mission PI assistant, lead of WXT MA

NAOC

  1.  

Jie ZHANG

EPSC engineer

NAOC

  1.  

Donghua ZHAO

Engineer of EP WXT optics

NAOC

  1.  

Mo ZHANG

EPSC engineer

NAOC

  1.  

Wenda ZHANG

EPSC scientist

NAOC

  1.  

Zhen ZHANG

EPSC engineer

NAOC

  1.  

Lixiao ZHOU

EPSC engineer

NAOC

  1.  

Ge JIN

Chief Engineer of EP WXT MPO plates

NNVT

  1.  

Yehai CHEN

AIT Engineer of EP Satellite

IAMC

  1.  

Zhiming CAI

EP Satellite Engineer

IAMC

  1.  

Xuliang DUAN

Mechanical Engineer of EP Satellite

IAMC

  1.  

Jianchao FENG

Thermal Engineer of EP Satellite

IAMC

  1.  

Tong GUO

Mechanical Engineer of EP Satellite

IAMC

  1.  

Huaqiu LIU

Payload Engineer of EP Satellite

IAMC

  1.  

Qi SHI

Payload Engineer of EP Satellite

IAMC

  1.  

Tian WANG

EP Satellite System Coordinator

IAMC

  1.  

Yonghe ZHANG

Chief Designer of Satellite System

IAMC

  1.  

Yifan CHEN

Simulation Engineer of WXT

SITP

  1.  

Junfei LI

Thermal Engineer of WXT

SITP

  1.  

Ying LI

Laboratory Technician of WXT

SITP

  1.  

Zhengda LI

Optical Engineer of WXT

SITP

  1.  

Xiaojin SUN

Chief Designer of WXT

SITP

  1.  

Yujun TANG

Electronic Engineer of WXT

SITP

  1.  

Chengbin WANG

Mechanical Engineer of WXT

SITP

  1.  

Rongjian XIE

Thermal Engineer of WXT

SITP

  1.  

Yulong XUE

Software Engineer of WXT

SITP

  1.  

Ailiang YAN

Detector Engineer of WXT

SITP

  1.  

Xiyan BI

Coordinator of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Yong CHEN

Chief designer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Ju GUAN

Science Data Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Dongjie HOU

Calibration Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Dawei HAN

Chief Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Shumei JIA

Science Data Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Chengkui LI

Science Data Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Fangjun LU

Director of FXT &

Deputy Director of IHEP

IHEP

  1.  

Jia MA

Thermal Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Liming SONG

Vice System Engineer of FXT-Science

IHEP

  1.  

Zeyu SONG

Mechanical Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Juan WANG

Mechanical Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Yusa WANG

Thermal and Calibration Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Xiongtao YANG

Mechanical Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Yanji YANG

Optical Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Juan ZHANG

Science Data Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Haisheng ZHAO

Science Data Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Xiaofan ZHAO

Software Engineer of FXT

IHEP

  1.  

Zijian ZHAO

Calibration Engineer of FXT

IHEP